?

Log in

**Girl At The Rock Show** [entries|friends|calendar]
Megan

[ website | >...girl at the rock show...< ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[16 Jan 2005|02:09am]

MEG HAS A NEW JOURNAL!!!!

 

ADD ME AT

im_a_sell_out

 

I WON'T BE USING THIS ONE ANYMORE!

bite my lip and close my eyes

I'm updating... smile... it's not happy [28 Dec 2004|02:18am]
[ mood | crappy ]

Ok the fact that I'm updating and I have nothing to say except I hate ska and I feel like shit should be enough, but I know it's not and I'm sure everyone wants to know what I've been up to and how the show was tonight. First I'll start with Christmas.

Christmas Eve I went to my Aunt's house with the family. Trust me, it's not as exciting as it sounds by any means. My family always looks at me like I'm on crack. None of them gave me any presents, in fact none of them even talked to me except to ask how school was only to find to their dismay I dropped out. Half my family didn't even graduate high school, let alone go to college. I don't want to see anyone be upset over me dropping out for a few semesters. They can kindly go fuck themselves. I also found out lucky me has a wedding to go to in February for my uncle. I don't really want to go, but my parents are being douche bags about it and making me. Anyway back to Christmas Eve... so I poured myself a nice tall glass of rum and coke... I drank it I got dizzy I felt like shit, I hadn't eaten all day, cause my fat ass really didn't need to. I came home, zonked out for a while. I was up at about 7:30 on Christmas Day.

This brings me to Christmas Day where I did not get an ipod and anyone who got one can kiss my ass. I also asked for a Sidekick II and I didn't get that either. Anyway let me run down my list...
A gift card to Newbury Comics
A gift card to Hot Topic
The OC season one
Digital camera
New pajamas
The first three Lemony Snicket books
A book on getting my start in the music industry
Some clothes

That was from my parents and my brother
I got a pair of pajama pants and underwear from my aunt and my cousin.

I spent Christmas day watching The OC, then I ate, then I passed out to sometime around 8:30 at night which I proceeded to get up and sit here like a loser. I went shopping yesterday with my mom. I got two pairs of pants, a Green Day tshirt, new shoes, an Alkaline Trio hoody and three cds... Underoath, Unwritten Law, and The Matches. I worked last night. It wasn't fun. The store was virutally deserrted most of the night. The new girl annoys me. She's dumb and doesn't know how to put movies back in fucking alphabetical order like it's hard or something. Me and Rebecca closed a few minutes early. It snowed like 11 inches yesterday. Hence the not doing much.

Tonight I went to see Socratic, Punchline, and Catch 22 with my lovely ladies Kristin, Jen and Britney who I missed very much! Punchline was awesome as always. Steve gave me his pick which I'm sure I've already lost cause I suck when it comes to knowing where I put shit when I come home. Kevin from Socratic owns. He invited us to a sleep over with Punchline in New Jersey. He was so wasted it was funny. I told him my friends thought he looked like Harry Potter and then we got into this huge conversation about it. It was funny. They were cool guys. Punchline are always cool guys. I do have tons of pictures which I will post on me and Kristin's lovely website as soon as my camera stops being a cunt. Anyway, it's 2:30 in the morning and for once I'd like to be in bed before sun up and on time for work, so if you don't mind I shall cut this update short and head to bed. Maybe if I'm not too busy being an evil bitch tomorrow cause I have to work on my site I'll update some more and whine. I have plenty to bitch about, just not nearly enough time. Goodnight!

bite my lip and close my eyes

[24 Dec 2004|11:10pm]
[ mood | tired ]

Alright kids, do this shit. Some of these are tough, I wanna see if someone can get all of them so good luck. Love you all, Happy Holidays.

 

Game like whoaCollapse )

6 bite my lip and close my eyess| bite my lip and close my eyes

BLah [15 Nov 2004|01:08pm]
[ mood | crappy ]

Let's see, I don't really update this often. Not much to report, just about the shows I went to. I saw Mest last week. They put on a kick ass show as always. Matt didn't stick around after the show to talk, but everyone else did. The guys from Punchline are sweethearts. I love them. I'm going to see them again December 27th with Catch 22, I promised Steve from Punchline I would. Last night I saw Sum 41/Good Charlotte show. That was awesome. Sum 41 is amazing live. They're so much fun. I would definetly see them again. Good Charlotte was kind of disappointing though, they didn't play anything from self-titled. Everything was from The Young And The Hopeless and Chronicles Of Life And Death. They played Hold On, and I like completely lost it. Everyone around me was like OMG are you ok?! I had to like explain that half my friends have committed suicide, as well as I attempted many times myself. The show was awesome though. Hazen St. kind of reminds me of Linkin Park. Lola Ray wasn't bad. I can't hear anything. You know you saw a good show when you still can't hear shit the next day. Anyway I'm gonna go. Peace out kids.

bite my lip and close my eyes

[05 Nov 2004|08:22am]

I'm sicker then your averageCollapse )

bite my lip and close my eyes

First Entry in my new journal [05 Nov 2004|08:16am]
[ mood | tired ]

Ok, so this is my new LJ, and I don't have any friends yet, add me or whatever I'm gonna go join some communities or something.

1 bite my lip and close my eyes| bite my lip and close my eyes

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]